2023 Fair Judging Schedule

​MONDAY, JULY 24

6:00 PM          Dept 9               Dog                                                                                                       Fairgrounds

TUESDAY, JULY 25         

 

4:00-6:00 PM         

                        Dept 22             Woodworking                               Face to Face                                 Woodworking

                        Dept 23             Electricity                                     Face to Face                                 Woodworking

                        Dept 24             Mechanical Science                    Face to Face                                  Woodworking

                        Dept 26             Clothing                                        Face to Face                                Exhibition Hall

                        Dept 27             Knitting & Crocheting                   Face to Face                                Exhibition Hall

                        Dept 28             Home Environment                      Face to Face                                Exhibition Hall

                        Dept 29             Child Development                      Face to Face                                Exhibition Hall

                        Dept 31             Class A – Speaking                      Face to Face                               Woodworking

                       Dept 31             Class B – Communications         Face to Face                                Woodworking

                       Dept 33             Self-Determined/Youth Ldr          Face to Face                                Woodworking

                       Dept 34             Health & Citizenship                    Face to Face                                 Woodworking

                       Dept 13             Cats                                                                                                       OJ Center

                        Dept 10             Class Q-Pets                                                                                          OJ Center

6:00-8:00 PM

                        Dept 17             Cloverbuds & Exploring                 Face to Face                                    Exhibition Hall

Danish and Open Class Entries brought in on Monday 5-8 PM and Tuesday 8-noon

 4:00-6:00 PM                     

                      Dept 31             Class C – Creative Writing                     Danish                             Woodworking

                      Dept 21             Computers                                             Danish                              Woodworking

                      Dept 32             Booths                                                   Danish                               Woodworking

                      Dept 35             Education & School Exh.                       Danish                               Woodworking

                      Dept 18 , 118           Cultural Arts                                    Danish                               Exhibition Hall

                      Dept 20, 120         Photography                                      Danish                                Exhibition Hall

                      Dept 126             Clothing     (follows face to face)          Danish                                Exhibition Hall

                      Dept 127             Knitting & Crocheting (follows face to face)   Danish                       Exhibition Hall

                      Dept 128             Home Environment  (follows face to face)          Danish                  Exhibition Hall

                       Dept 29             Child Development                        Danish                                       Exhibition Hall

                      Dept 116             Natural Science                                Danish                                   Exhibition Hall

                     Dept 119           Antiques (Open Class)                                                                     School House

                     Dept 122             Woodworking  (follows face to face)                                                Woodworking

                     Dept 6               Horseless Horse/Model Horse                                                        Exhibition Hall

 6:00 PM       Dept 13             Cats

                      Dept 10             Class T pets

WEDNESDAY, JULY 26

8:00 AM         Dept 6 & 106    Horse & Pony Pleasure Show                                                                  Arena

                                             

THURSDAY, JULY 27

All entries for dept 14, 114,15,115,25,and 125 will be checked in between 8:00am-4:00 pm

  12:30 PM      Dept 5,105               Goats - Meat Class                                                                   Connecting Link

  1:00 PM         Dept 4               Sheep (Fleece Judged 1st)                                                             Connecting Link

  6:00 PM        Dept 6               Gymkhana                                                                                        Arena

                       Dept 15,115             Flowers & House Plants                  Danish                                Exhibition Hall

  

Competitive contests including Wheelbarrow decorating, barn board painting and pallet painting entries must be checked in by 4:00PM                     

FRIDAY, JULY 28           

  

  9:00 AM          Dept 25,125            Foods, Food Preservation            Face to Face                            Exhibition Hall

                         Dept 3               Swine                                                                                                 Connecting Link

                        Dept 7,107             Poultry                                                                                            Small Animal Barn

                        Dept 14,114            Plant & Soil Science                    Face to Face                              Exhibition Hall

                          

11:00 AM        Dept 10             Animal & Vet Science                    Danish                                             Woodworking

 Noon             Dept 11,111             Llama                                                                                              Connecting Link

 1:00 PM         Dept 2,102              Beef                                                                                                 Connecting Link

                        Dept 8,108              Rabbits                                                                                            Small Animal Barn

SATURDAY, JULY 29

 

                        

9:00 AM          Dept 5,105             Dairy Goat                                                                                        Connecting Link

 TBD               Dept 1,101              Dairy Cattle [to follow Dairy Goat]                                                   Connecting Link

Competitive contest-Pie baking contest entries check in at OJ Center 2:00-4:00 PM Judging at 4:30PM

SUNDAY, JULY 30

10:00 AM        Dept 6 & 106    Carts & Reinsmanship                                                                              Arena